Firmware updates for all IBIS models

bdbits

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
2,368
Real Name
Bob
Sony released a slew of firmware updates. I've not seen where anybody noticed anything in particular was changed. Sony has only said the oft-repeated generic "improves stability". Some have noted that these are all IBIS-equipped cameras. Who knows for sure but Sony.

Brian Smith's page has links to the Sony page for each model. Note that Sony makes it appear you need a Sony account. But toward the bottom of the page for my camera, there is a link to download without creating account. (How annoying, Sony!)

Sony Releases Firmware Updates for a9, a7R III, a7 III, a7R II, a7 II, a7S II, a6500 and a99 II
 

Tipton

TalkEmount Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
888
Real Name
Rae Leggett
Yeah I saw this yesterday. I'm waiting a few days to see if anybody has problems. Nice that they're updating the older cameras though, I thought my A7Rii was out of luck.
 

firemist

TalkEmount Veteran
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
419
Took 12 minutes to upload for my A7R3 on a MBP (2015). It has to be doing something different now, :)
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Messages
3,959
Location
The Netherlands
Did the update on my A7R2. As usual there was a glitch in the update process (Mac): the System Software Updater didn't start automatically (step 6 in the prescription), I had to fire it up by going to the Resources folder in the downloaded package. Also the Playmemories app started up on connecting the camera; uninstalled it promptly, must remember to never install it again. Profanities were uttered. After that everything went smoothly and the camera still works, i.e. it starts up and it makes a picture by pressing the shutter button.
 
Last edited:

firemist

TalkEmount Veteran
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
419
Did the update on my A7R2. As usual there was a glitch in the update process (Mac): the System Software Updater didn't start automatically, I had to fire it up by going to the Resources folder in the downloaded package. .
I always start from the resources folder - the other updater seems to be just for Windows.
 

Biro

TalkEmount Regular
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
173
You know, I have an all-Apple set up (iMac, iPad and iPhone) and I picked up an inexpensive Windows laptop just to do Sony firmware updates. And they still scare me.
 

bdbits

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
2,368
Real Name
Bob
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #7
I really, really wish Sony would implement updates by letting you dump a file on the card and reboot the camera. :cautious:

I am on Windows 10 and did my A7ii update late last night. It took what seemed like forever but no problems. Of course I have not been out shooting yet, but I expect it will be fine. :rolleyes:
 

Biro

TalkEmount Regular
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
173
I really, really wish Sony would implement updates by letting you dump a file on the card and reboot the camera. :cautious:
Agreed. A tried and true method used by most camera brands since the dawn of the digital age. But it wouldn't be proprietary, which would violate Sony's Prime Directive. :doh:
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Messages
3,959
Location
The Netherlands
I always start from the resources folder - the other updater seems to be just for Windows.
Don't think so, as this download is specifically designated as intended for macOS. The UpdateSettingTool.app in the root folder must be run as a first step, as per Sony's instructions. Brian Smith rightfully advises to manually start the SystemSoftwareUpdater.app from the Resources folder, as I discovered by trial and error.
Become a member for free to remove site ads and see EXIF info for images.
 

firemist

TalkEmount Veteran
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
419
Ad, I always ignore that UpdateSettingTool.app. I go straight to the resources folder, double click on the updater in that, and things just go smoothly from there. Done this 3 times so far without issue. There are a few YouTube Videos out there telling folks to just that. Anyhow, whatever works is the objective.
 

christilou

TalkEmount All-Pro
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1,489
Location
Surrey, UK
Real Name
Christina
Don't think so, as this download is specifically designated as intended for macOS. The UpdateSettingTool.app in the root folder must be run as a first step, as per Sony's instructions. Brian Smith rightfully advises to manually start the SystemSoftwareUpdater.app from the Resources folder, as I discovered by trial and error.
View attachment 102010

This is why I had such trouble on my Mac last time. It took me ages to click on the resources folder and when I did, it worked as if by magic.\
 

SpecFoto

TalkEmount Regular
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
68
Location
So Cal Desert
Real Name
Jim
Had Macs a long time and until the late update was using my 2012 Mac Pro to update for Sony using Sierra and all worked good when I started the update thru the file inside the Resources folder. The updater link that is outside the Resources folder never worked, so bad on Sonys part not to be able to fix this simple link for the 3 updates I have done in the last 8 months.

Got a new 2019 iMac 27" 2 weeks ago that uses the newest system Mojave. No matter what I did (including trying a non-Sony USB cable) the Sony updater just quit after a pop up screen said I need to check the Security & Privacy in System Preferences. Seems that you need to give permission for apps to access the system now with Mojave, but for whatever reason the Sony app does not appear in the S&P screen of apps trying to access the system. There isn't a "+" to adds apps either. After trying many times I just gave up and loaded the updater onto my 2012 MacBook Pro that also uses Sierra and proceeded that way. Took about 10 minutes to update, so it seems there must some interesting things in the update. Will be shooting with the A73 today and try it out, but I did notice the camera starts up a bit faster.
 

SpecFoto

TalkEmount Regular
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
68
Location
So Cal Desert
Real Name
Jim
firemist, yes that is checked in the General screen. I see that under the Privacy tab in S&P there is a Full Disk Access listing in the menu to the left. That screen has a +/- to add or subtract apps. Maybe the Sony updater app can be added here, but of course I will need to add it to my Application folder first.
 

chalkdust

TalkEmount Top Veteran
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
598
Real Name
Bert Cheney
I have a long-planned vacation trip coming up...I use a Mac laptop with Mojave OS....I think I will wait until I get back to do the update. My camera is working well, as far as I know.
 

Tipton

TalkEmount Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
888
Real Name
Rae Leggett
Did the update on both my cameras, no issues so far.
 

Latest posts

Top Bottom