• Welcome to TalkEmount.com, the best Sony E-mount camera and photography community on the web.
    Click here to join for free and enjoy unlimited photo uploads in our forums.

adapters not working on 5n

david6785

New to TalkEmount
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
9
i bought two adapters on amazon to work with an old minolta 50mm md and it did not work. Any help or suggestions on why its not working or should i try a different adapter. i really dont wont to spend 300 on a 50mm when i have the sigma 30mm coming in the mail.
 

JJJPhoto

TalkEmount Regular
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
116
Did you set the menu option to allow you to use the shutter without the confirmation from a AF lens? Also, I assume you're using manual or aperture priority mode?
 

Dioptrick

TalkEmount All-Pro
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
1,528
Location
New Zealand
+1

Under settings menu, enable "release w/o lens."

Also, activate "Peaking Level." You've got, Off, Low, Mid, High options.
You also have a choice for "Peaking Colour." White, Red, Yellow options.

As I understand it, you can use all shooting modes except aperture priority (plus some special effects modes will not be available).
 

Poki

TalkEmount Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
2,351
Location
Austria
Sure you can use aperture priority. You choose the aperture on the lens, the camera will set the shutter speed. It's not really different from program mode, though.

The only thing you can't use are as far as I know the iAuto mode.
 

dbmiller

TalkEmount All-Pro
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
1,072
Location
New England
Some odd ways to use manual lenses, but it works

Shooting ModeISOComments
A (Aperture preferred)AutoCamera adjusts shutter speed and ISO for optimal exposure, same as Aperture mode with an E-mount lens, except you change the aperture on the lens instead of electronically with the camera
A (Aperture preferred)Specific valueCamera adjusts shutter speed for optimal exposure, same as Aperture mode with an E-mount lens, except you change the aperture on the lens instead of electronically with the camera
S (Shutter preferred)AutoCamera adjusts ISO for optimal exposure - Same as Manual mode
S (Shutter preferred)Specific valueNo automatic camera adjustments made - Full manual operation
P (Program mode)Auto or specificSame as Aperture mode
M (Manual mode)AutoCamera adjusts ISO for optimal exposure - Same as Shutter mode
M (Manual mode)Specific valueNo automatic camera adjustments made - Full manual operation
While I kind of like being able to use Auto-ISO with S or M modes, it doesn't work out so well since the camera doesn't let you limit how high you want the ISO to be able to go. If I forget I'm in Auto-ISO mode, I'll usually end up with several images at 3200 that I never should have taken. If I could get the camera to stop at 800 or 1600 and tell me I'm underexposed, I'd be much happier with it.
 

Poki

TalkEmount Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
2,351
Location
Austria
@dbmiller: Auto-ISO doesn't go higher than 1600, so it's pretty useful.
 

Dioptrick

TalkEmount All-Pro
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
1,528
Location
New Zealand
@dbmiller: Auto-ISO doesn't go higher than 1600, so it's pretty useful.

I think the 5N will go up to 3200 on Auto ISO... mine does anyway, on all shooting modes including all those in SCENE.

It would be really good to be able to set a preferred maximum on AutoISO though! Perhaps a firmware update in the future?
 

Poki

TalkEmount Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
2,351
Location
Austria
Oh, didn't know that. :O The NEX-5 just goes to 1600. I thought they didn't change that.

Anyways, it would be a very useful option to have. Together with a better auto-bracketing.
 

david6785

New to TalkEmount
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
9
+1

Under settings menu, enable "release w/o lens."

Also, activate "Peaking Level." You've got, Off, Low, Mid, High options.
You also have a choice for "Peaking Colour." White, Red, Yellow options.

As I understand it, you can use all shooting modes except aperture priority (plus some special effects modes will not be available).

thanks for the help i got it working and i also got the sigma 30mm in the mail!!! im loving both lenses
 

madmaxmedia

TalkEmount Regular
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
58
Location
Los Angeles
I would say that ISO 3200 on the 5N is not too much different in IQ than 1600 on the 5.

But yeah, an option to set maximum auto ISO would be nice. Some people might want it higher depending on what they're doing.
 

Dioptrick

TalkEmount All-Pro
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
1,528
Location
New Zealand
I would say that ISO 3200 on the 5N is not too much different in IQ than 1600 on the 5.

In what I've observed from my low-light shots at ISO3200 thus far, the grain or noise doesn't seem to be evenly spread across the entire image for some strange reason. The worst affected is in the mid to dark purple/blue-ish Greys. Some hues in both darker shadows and highlight areas appear to have very little grain which is puzzling if not pleasantly surprising.

I only shoot in jpeg, so I don't know if this is also the case when shooting in RAW.

I am so impressed and pleased with my NEX-5N!
 

Latest posts

Top Bottom