17-Year-Old Stanley Kubrick’s Photos From 1940s New York Reveal That He Was Always A Genius

WNG

TalkEmount Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
4,289
Location
Arrid Zone-A, USA
Real Name
Will
Excellent! Scenes of 1940s NYC were fascinating.
 
Last edited:

Richard Crowe

TalkEmount Top Veteran
Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
761
I grew up in New York City (Brooklyn) where I was born in 1940. It was an amazing place back then, really safe in most areas. My neighborhood had sort of a small town atmosphere, all the shopkeepers knew everybody passing by and would call them by name.
And yes, people dressed a bit more formally back then!
 

Latest posts

Top Bottom